*Get Free Shipping in Tamil Nadu (on above Rs.1500)
0 items0.00 

No products in the cart.

List of Districts in Tamil Nadu 2021 (New)

Tamil Nadu is a state in Southern India. It’s the most populous state in Southern India. As of 2021, the list of districts in Tamil Nadu is a total of 38 districts in Tamil Nadu. Tamil Nadu State has a population of 7,21,47,030 as per Census 2011 and covers an area of 1,30,058 sq. km. Chennai (formerly known as Madras) is the State Headquarters.

Ariyalur district, which was created in 2001 from the Perambalur district, was restored as the 31st district of Tamil Nadu on the 23rd November 2007. The TN government has also announced that Tirupur will be the new headquarters of the Tirupur district which will be formed by splitting the Coimbatore and Erode districts.

List of Districts in Tamil Nadu (TN)

SnoDistrict nameStatus codeHead QuartersArea (sq. km)Population (2011)
1AriyalurAYAriyalur2027.5675427,54,894
2ChengalpetCGLChengalpattu2802.64287725,56,244
3ChennaiCHChennai462.259564846,46,732
4CoimbatoreCOCoimbatore4950.67592334,58,045
5CuddaloreCUCuddalore3869.97880726,05,914
6DharmapuriDHDharmapuri4735.65732715,06,843
7DindigulDGLDindigul6289.14300821,59,775
8ErodeERErode6035.95868822,51,744
9KallakurichiKLKallakurichi3440.8376613,70,281
10KancheepuramKCKancheepuram1800.17227611,66,401
11KarurKAKarur3022.33123110,64,493
12KrishnagiriKRKrishnagiri5414.41692418,83,731
13MaduraiMDUMadurai3846.37876330,38,252
14MayiladuthuraiMayiladuthurai1237.0636685,632
15NagapattinamNGNagapattinam1458.96940416,16,450
16KanyakumariKKNagercoil1729.27035218,70,374
17NamakkalNMNamakkal3573.39451817,26,601
18PerambalurPEPerambalur1836.566925,65,223
19PudukottaiPUPudukkottai4847.77318116,18,345
20RamanathapuramRARamanathapuram4243.13596713,53,445
21RanipetRNRanipet2234.3212,10,277
22SalemSASalem520534,82,056
23SivagangaiSISivagangai408613,39,101
24TenkasiTSTenkasi2916.1314,07,627
25ThanjavurTJThanjavur3396.5724,05,890
26TheniTHTheni306612,45,899
27ThiruvallurTLThiruvallur3444.22964737,28,104
28ThiruvarurTRThiruvarur216112,64,277
29TuticorinTKThoothukudi462117,50,176
30TiruchirappalliTCTiruchirappalli440727,22,290
31ThirunelveliTITirunelveli3842.3716,65,253
32TirupathurTPTirupathur1792.9211,11,812
33TiruppurTPTiruppur5186.3424,79,052
34TiruvannamalaiTVTiruvannamalai619124,64,875
35The NilgirisNIUdagamandalam
(Ootacamund – Ooty)
2452.507,35,394
36VelloreVEVellore2222.09472216,14,242
37ViluppuramVLViluppuram3725.5420,93,003
38VirudhunagarVRVirudhunagar428819,42,288
Reference: https://www.tn.gov.in/district_view

Tamil Nadu Population

Estimated population of Tamil Nadu in 202183,697,770
Estimated population of males in 202141,932,750
Estimated population of females in 202141,765,019

The detailed analysis of the Tamil Nadu Population Census 2011 published by Govt. of India for Tamil Nadu state reveals that the population of Tamil Nadu has increased by 15.61% in this decade compared (2001-2011) to the past decade (1991-2001).

  • The density of Tamil Nadu state in the current decade is 1437 per sq mile with a population of Approximate 7.21 Crores.
  • The population of Tamil Nadu state is 72,147,030.
  • The density of Tamil Nadu state is 555 per sq km.
  • Tamil Nadu State has spread over 130,060 Sq Km.
  • List of districts in Tamil Nadu is 38.

Which is the 38th district of Tamil Nadu?

Mayiladuthurai becomes 38th district of Tamil Nadu on 28th December 2020 by Chief minister Edappadi, K Palaniswami.

Which is the 37th district of Tamil Nadu?

Chengalpattu becomes the 37th district of Tamil Nadu on 29th November 2019.

Nuts and Dry Fruits Delivery

Mynuts shop offers a wide range of Nuts and Dry Fruits Online such as Apricot, Dates, Dried Blueberries, Dried Black Raisins, Dried Cranberries, Dried Figs, Dried Golden Raisins, Dried Mango, Brazil Nuts, Cashew Nuts, Pista, Walnut, Pure Natural Honey and Dieting Seeds such as Flax seeds, Cucumber Seeds, Green Pumpkin Seeds in our online shop and deliver across all above list of districts in Tamil Nadu.

Showing 1–24 of 74 results

Refer and earn rewards earn an evoucher for every successful referral
Share this
0
    0
    Your Cart
    Your cart is emptyReturn to Shop
    %d bloggers like this: